VII. PROHIBITED CONDUCT UNDER OLIN’S TITLE IX POLICY
[…] Indecent assault and battery occurs when one person touches another person in an “indecent” way. Examples of indecent assault and battery include touching a person’s buttocks, breasts, or genitals without consent. The Commonwealth must prove that the defendant touched the alleged victim without justification or excuse; and that the touching was “indecent;” and that the alleged victim did not consent.

An indecent act is one that is fundamentally offensive to contemporary standards of decency.

Stalking: (Compiled from M.G.L. Ch. 265, § 43)

The act of “willfully and maliciously engaging in a knowing pattern of conduct or series of acts over a period of time directed at a specific person which seriously alarms or annoys that person and would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress and makes a threat with the intent to place the person in imminent fear of death or bodily injury.”  Stalking includes, but is not limited to, acts or threats conducted by mail or by use of a telephonic or electronic communication device. Communications include, but are not limited to, electronic mail, internet communications, instant messages or facsimile communications.